2017 programme

Click here to download a PDF-document of the final version of the schedule for printing.

Wednesday, 18 October Tallinn, Vanalinna Muusikamaja
19.00 – 20.00 Concert with Niss Stricker and Erik Ask-Upmark
Thursday, 19 October Viljandi, Pärimusmuusika Ait (Folk Music Centre)
18.00 – 19:30 Finno-Ugric concert
19:30 – 21:00 Dinner/registration
21:00 – 22:00 Opening with small welcoming concert
22:00 – late Allspel
Friday, 20 October Viljandi, Pärimusmuusika Ait (Folk Music Centre)
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 – 9:30 Opening and welcome
9:45 – 11:15 Workshop: Swedish tunes and silly harp tricks
with Erik Ask-Upmark
9:45 – 11:15 Workshop: Kannel (=kantele) for beginners
with Katrin Soon
11:30 – 13:00 Workshop: Harp for beginners
with Václava van der Meijs
11:30 – 13:00 Workshop: Icelandic Rímur ballads
with Bára Grímsdóttir & Chris Foster
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:00 Lecture: Builiding of bowed lyre (hiiu kannel = jouhikko = stråkharpa) in different sizes, with Rauno Nieminen
14:00 – 15:00 Guided tour in Viljandi with Annika Mändmaa.
(meet in front of the Folk Music Centre)
15:00 – 16:30 Workshop: Estonian tunes on the harp
with Kaisa Nõges
15:00 – 16:30 Workshop: Wire-strung techniques on harp (and kannel/kantele)
with Stefan Battige
17:00 – 18:30 Workshop: Danish music on the harp
with Niss Stricker
17:00 – 18:30 Workshop: Tunes for hiiu kannel (bowed lyre), but all instruments are welcome
with Annika Mändmaa
18:30 – 19:30 Dinner
19:30 – 20:00 Allspel
20:00 – 23:00 Public dancing concert
Saturday, 21 October Viljandi, Pärimusmuusika Ait (Folk Music Centre)
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 – 9:45 Lecture: Overview of Estonian traditional instruments
with Kaisa Nõges
9:00 – 9:45 Lecture: How to take care of your instruments
with Pepe Weissgerber
9:45 – 11:15 Workshop: Interpretation for intermediate & advanced harpists
with Katri Tikka
9:45 – 11:15 Workshop: Harp for beginners
with Stefan Battige
10:35 – 11:15 Workshop: Improvisation on harp
with Liis Viira 
11:30 – 13:00 Workshop: Estonian traditional singing games
with Annika Mändmaa
11:30 – 13:00 Workshop: Singing with harp (for all voices and instruments)
with Tiinamai Keskpaik
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Workshop: Finnish and Karelian lullabies on kantele and harp, singing and arrangement with Eeva-Kaisa Kohonen and Katja Nyuppieva
14:00 – 15:30 Workshop: Improvisation based on medieval tunes
with Lilian Langsepp
15:45 – 17:15 Workshop: Indian healing music
with Niss Stricker
15:45 – 17:15 Workshop: Estonian traditional tunes on the kannel (advanced level)
with Katrin Soon
17:15 – 18:00 Allspel
18:00 – 19:00 Dinner
19:00 – 21:00 Public concert
21:00 – late Allspel
 Sunday, 22 October Viljandi, Pärimusmuusika Ait (Folk Music Centre)
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 – 10:00 Lecture: Wiczlaw von Rügen – a minnesinger from the Baltic sea
with Stefan Battige
10:00 – 11:30 Workshop: Improvisation based on Renaissance tunes
with Lilian Langsepp
10:00 – 11:30 Workshop: Playing from the heart – for musicians of all levels who are dealing with performance anxiety (no instruments necessary), with Beth Kollé
11:45 – 13:45 Workshop: Norwegian folk dance songs
with Katri Tikka
11:45 – 12:25 Workshop: Improvisation on harp (group 1)
with Liis Viira 
12:35 – 13:15 Workshop: Improvisation on harp (group 2)
with Liis Viira
13:15 – 13:30 Ending
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch and good bye

Note: Before entering a workshop, make sure that your instrument is in tune.
Time is music.

Leave a Reply